Arnica Oil (Arnica Montana)
Its botanical name is Arnica Montana. Arnica Montana is native to Europe, from southern Iberia to southern Scandinavia and the Carpathians. Arnica is a European flowering plant with large yellow capitula. Aromatic, rhizomatous perennial with basal hairy leaves with golden yellow daisy-like flowers. The oil is obtained by steeping the flowering heads in a carrier oil. When used in natural skin care products, it is beneficial for swollen and puffy skin and helps to reduce puffiness around the eyes.